?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Go Me!

As of yesterday, I have written seven-count-them-seven pages of La Dissertation! Yay! Advisor is pleased. And I've got a fieldwork trip to Austin, Texas, booked for next week, so I get to go check out the clubs, eat Texas barbecue (I'll have to see how Texas brisket compares to Memphis brisket), and see a movie at the Alamo Drafthouse.

Today, two friends and I are going to see Nixon in China at one of the Met live broadcasts into movie theaters. This'll be fun. That's an opera I've always wanted to see, and I've heard good things about this production.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
elliska
Feb. 12th, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Good for you! Seven down!

When I first went to Texas I was stunned how different the BBQ is. I'll be interested to hear what you think. Have fun!
frenchpony
Feb. 13th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
I've been told that Texas BBQ is its own thing. I look forward to discovering the difference!
dot_o_choillmor
Feb. 12th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
Yay you!

And a trip. Excellent. I have no clue why Texas barbeque is different from elsewhere so I'll just nod and smile.
frenchpony
Feb. 13th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to this trip. I've never been to Texas, and this really seems like the best time of year to go there. It'll be warm, and I think the wonderful red grapefruits that only grow in Texas will still be in season.
meggins
Feb. 13th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
Go you, indeed. I almost hate to ask, how many pages total are you supposed to come up with?

Mmmmm, Texas barbecue. I certainly enjoyed mine (though I had it in the panhandle). Around here we have Carolina style BBQ, which is very different. I'm used to it, but I think I liked the Texas stuff better. I've not had the opportunity to try Kansas City style BBQ. I suspect that might be the kind that has drifted up to Chicago.

Oh, dang. Now I want some ribs.
frenchpony
Feb. 13th, 2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
Damn LJ, eating my replies. With BBQ sauce.

Anyway, what I was going to tell you was that I don't have a target page count, but the first pages are always the hardest to write anyway, so I've done the most difficult writing. And that I'm looking forward to trying Texas BBQ, since the only real Southern BBQ I've ever had was in Memphis.
perelleth
Feb. 16th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Wow.What, with all the fun you're having as TA I almost forgot about La Dissertation! Fortunately, you have not! LOL. I'm glad that things are going on all right in that front as well.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

by Illsaysheis
frenchpony
frenchpony

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow