?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Spring Better Be Icumen In

March 5. Dot has been flaunting her daffodil icon for a while now. Over on the prairies, this has been our early March:

IMG_0084

IMG_0083


I am so ready for a vacation in Ireland right about now.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
jelazakazone
Mar. 6th, 2013 02:43 am (UTC)
LOL. We are about to get dumped on and we are very excited for it. First real snow for two years, yeah baby. Should be gone by Thursday afternoon. Just the way I like it.

By the way, DD1 is singing that song in her spring concert. I guess it has to do with the Renaissance theme.
frenchpony
Mar. 6th, 2013 03:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, Little Sister Pony mentioned the oncoming snow today, too, when I Skyped with her. You're getting our snow. Have fun with it!
jelazakazone
Mar. 6th, 2013 01:34 pm (UTC)
Yep. We are getting your snow. We are excited. First real snow in two years.
frenchpony
Mar. 6th, 2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
Have fun with it! I know Little Sister Pony will be happy. I think she does kind of miss snow as a sign that winter is really here.
jelazakazone
Mar. 6th, 2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
Kids have been out twice and are each at someone else's house now. I'm piecing a quilt today. I've got six blocks sewn together, three more to go, then sew the nine together and make a border. It's a good day so far:D
frenchpony
Mar. 7th, 2013 12:19 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a lovely snow day activity! I spent mine doing interview transcription, which is not so lovely. But more fun than I had anticipated.
jelazakazone
Mar. 7th, 2013 12:21 pm (UTC)
Well, yay for more fun than you'd anticipated. Yesterday turned out to be fairly productive. I finished piecing the blocks (posted a picture in my latest entry) and processed a bunch of pictures for this quilting thing I'm doing. Not done with that yet, but I made good progress.

2 hour delay this morning, so I'm dragging my feet. Must get out of bed now.
frenchpony
Mar. 7th, 2013 12:33 pm (UTC)
Yay for 2 hour delay! It's funny -- I'm not in grade school or high school, I don't have a kid who'd be in one of those, and I'm not even taking classes at the moment. But I still love to hear about snow days and school delays.
dawtheminstrel
Mar. 6th, 2013 02:55 am (UTC)
I hear ya. We are buried.
frenchpony
Mar. 6th, 2013 03:47 am (UTC)
At least the plants will be happy. One of my friends was fretting about the lack of snow a few weeks ago, worrying that the ground would be too dry for new crops to grow. I swear, ever since she said that, we have not seen the ground.
dot_o_choillmor
Mar. 7th, 2013 01:40 pm (UTC)
It'll probably rain on your vacation in Ireland.

And to cheer you up, our daffodils are currently getting drowned.
frenchpony
Mar. 7th, 2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
I'll check the weather before I go. And I'll bring an umbrella.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

by Illsaysheis
frenchpony
frenchpony

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow